Buying an Apartment in Deštné v Orlických horách - Complete Guide 2026

Deštné v Orlických horách is a mountain village in the Královéhradecký Region (600 residents, 650-1,000 m altitude). It's the largest ski resort in the Orlické Mountains (SkiResort Deštné, 15 km of pistes) and a major summer tourist center in the Orlické Mountains Protected Landscape Area. The market differs sharply from urban ones: recreational apartments (30-70 m²), mountain cabins and apartment buildings for short-term rentals dominate. Prices: 45,000 - 90,000 CZK/m² depending on amenities and proximity to slopes.

Deštné is a classic mountain investment market: buying a 2+kk apartment (50 m²) for 3-4 million CZK and renting via Airbnb/Booking gives 70-85% occupancy in winter (December-March) and 40-60% in summer. Year-round gross yield 5-8%, but with significant operating costs (cleaning, management, HOA fees). Distance from the base cable car station is key - apartments within 500 m of slopes cost 30-40% more.

— Lovec-Realit.cz editorial team, Q2 2026 market analysis

Deštné Apartment Prices by Type (Q2 2026)

Property typeTotal pricePrice per m²Typical m²Purpose
Studio in apartment building1.8 - 3.0 million CZK50,000 - 75,000 CZK/m²25 - 35 m²short-term rental
1+kk apartment, further from slopes2.5 - 3.8 million CZK55,000 - 75,000 CZK/m²35 - 45 m²recreation, rental
2+kk / 2+1 apartment, near cable car3.5 - 5.5 million CZK65,000 - 90,000 CZK/m²45 - 65 m²family recreation, premium rental
Standalone mountain cabin4.5 - 10 million CZK40,000 - 65,000 CZK/m²80 - 150 m²family living / premium rental
Premium view apartment5 - 9 million CZK75,000 - 100,000 CZK/m²50 - 80 m²luxury, rental

Note: Distance from Deštné base cable car station is key. Under 500 m: premium prices (75,000 - 100,000 CZK/m²). 500-2,000 m: mid prices (55,000 - 80,000). Over 2 km: lower prices (45,000 - 65,000). Sale times are longer than in cities (3-9 months).

Investment Aspects (Mountain Resort)

Deštné offers a unique recreational property investment opportunity.

  • Short-term rental (Airbnb/Booking):gross yield 5-8% annually, combining winter (December-March) and summer seasons.
  • Occupancy:winter 70-85%, summer 40-60%, spring/autumn low (10-30%).
  • Operating costs:cleaning between guests, management (often 15-25% of gross), HOA fees.
  • Weather risk:poor winter seasons with little snow lower occupancy; SkiResort has snowmaking.
  • Own recreational use:buyers often use the apartment 4-8 weeks per year themselves, rent the rest.
  • Best layout for rental:2+kk / 2+1 (couple + couple or family).

Mortgage 2026 - Key Parameters

Banks typically finance recreational properties at 60-70% LTV (lower than permanent housing). Prepare for higher own funds.

ParameterValue / limit (2026)Source
Average rate, 5-year fix4.8 - 5.0% p.a.ČBA Hypoindex, Q2 2026
LTV - recreational property60-70% (bank-dependent)bank practice
LTV - investment mortgagemax. 70% (from April 1, 2026)ČNB
DSTI - applicant under 36max. 50%ČNB
DSTI - applicant 36+max. 45%ČNB

How to Buy in Deštné - Step by Step

  1. Define your purchase purpose.Own recreation, short-term rental investment, or combination? Affects size, layout and location choice.
  2. Find an apartment and verify HOA rules.Confirm the building allows short-term rentals and what common costs are.
  3. View the property in both seasons.Ideally visit in winter (heating, insulation) and summer (climate, views).
  4. Get mortgage pre-approval.Banks finance recreational property with lower LTV - prepare 30-40% own funds.
  5. Negotiate and sign reservation contract.Off-season negotiation room is larger (5-15%).
  6. Finalize mortgage and take over.Standard process, attorney escrow. Consider a management company for short-term rentals.

Taxes and Fees

  • Real estate transfer tax:0 CZK.
  • Attorney escrow:5,000 - 12,000 CZK.
  • Cadastre fee:2,000 CZK.
  • Agency commission:3-5% + 21% VAT. Private listings 0 CZK.
  • Annual property tax:for a 50 m² Deštné apartment, 800 - 1,500 CZK/year.
  • Property insurance:mountain properties face snow/wind risk - 5,000 - 15,000 CZK/year.
  • Management company:for short-term rentals, 15-25% of gross income.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an apartment in Deštné cost in 2026?

Studio 1.8 - 3.0 million CZK, 2+kk 3.5 - 5.5 million CZK, mountain cabin 4.5 - 10 million CZK. Distance from the base cable car is key - within 500 m, prices reach 100,000 CZK/m².

Is buying in Deštné a good investment?

Yes, for combined own recreation + short-term rental. Gross yield 5-8% (winter 70-85% occupancy, summer 40-60%). Costs: cleaning, management (15-25%), HOA fees. Risk: snow and weather dependence.

What mortgage is available for recreational apartments?

Banks finance recreational properties at 60-70% LTV (lower than permanent housing). You need 30-40% own funds. Rates same as standard mortgages (4.8-5.0% p.a. for 5-year fix).

Can I buy in Deštné without agency fee?

Yes. Our portal lists private owners as well.